Major League Baseball Players Inc. Sues DraftKings For Misappropriation of NIL Rights
[…] The summation of the factual section states that the defendants “knowingly appropriated the images and likenesses of three or more MLB players, and willfully disregarded MLBPI’s rights in using these players’ images”, both on their mobile app sites and in “advertising and promotions for their sportsbook platforms.” There are four causes of action, all based on Pennsylvania state law. This section is approximately three pages long and entails sixteen numbered paragraphs, though some are a single sentence.

First Claim: Violation of Pennsylvania Statute §8316                                                                           This statute “provides a cause of action for any “natural person whose name or likeness has commercial value and is used for any commercial or advertising purpose” without written consent. It further protects any person, “firm or corporation authorized in writing” to license “the commercial or advertising purposes of the person’s name or likeness” (42 PA Const. Stat. § 8316(b)).

            MLB players’ NILs have commercial value.