As a last resort, the student-athlete (by his mother, Pamela F.) sought a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction from the Circuit Court of Marshall County, alleging the SSAC’s non-review of ejections rule was not enforceable. The student-athlete successfully argued before the circuit court that the SSAC’s non-review of ejections rule violated the Legislature’s requirement that the SSAC provide a proper review procedure.
SSAC then petitioned the appeals court for a writ of prohibition.
In its analysis, the court reviewed West Virginia Code § 18-2-25 (1967), which provides, in pertinent part, that: “the rules and regulations of the West Virginia secondary school activities commission shall contain a provision for a proper review procedure and review board and be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of [the State Administrative Procedures Act].”
The court continued: “The SSAC argues that circuit courts must stay out of its internal affairs and that its non-review of ejections rule is not unconstitutional.