By Christopher R. Deubert, Senior Writer
[…] In the instant case, the clubs point out that the reliance interest at issue in Flood (and Toolson) was the existence of the reserve clause which prevented any meaningful free agency for players. However, the reserve clause effectively fell with the Messersmith/McNally arbitration decision in 1975 so that free agency today is managed through collective bargaining. Consequently, plaintiffs argue there are no longer legitimate reliance interests to consider.
In response, MLB makes two principal arguments.
First, it argues that the Curt Flood Act (CFA), 15 U.S.C. § 26b, effectively codified baseball’s antitrust exemption in all areas other than labor relations with major league players. Section (b) of the CFA provides that “[n]o court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements other than those” concerning the employment of major league players. The section goes on to recite a non-exhaustive list of items not affected by the change in law, including minor league baseball.