By Gary J. Chester, Senior Writer
[…] As such, Randall did not have to meet the filing requirements of a medical malpractice action.
The Appeals
The trial court granted Randall, Polazzo and Metro Health leave to file interlocutory appeals. In issue was a concussion-protection statute, MCL 333.9156(3), which states in part:
A coach or other adult employed by, volunteering for, or otherwise acting on behalf of an organizing entity during an athletic event…shall immediately remove from physical participation…a youth athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion.
A youth athlete who has been removed…shall not return to physical activity until he or she has been evaluated by an appropriate health professional and receives written clearance from that health professional authorizing the youth athlete’s return to physical participation in the athletic activity.
The appeals court ruled that the concussion-protection statute does not create a statutory cause of action, but for common law negligence purposes the first sentence of the law imposes “a legal duty on the part of coaches and other covered adults to remove a youth athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion from further involvement in covered athletic activities.” This duty, the court stated, is one of ordinary negligence, while the duty of a health professional set forth in the second sentence of the statute imposes a medical-malpractice duty.