Appeals Court Affirms Ruling for Roller Skating Rink
[…] Wright sued, claiming that the defendant breached its duty to comply with the roller skating safety standards published by the roller skating rink operators association.
 
The defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), arguing the application of the RSSA. The trial court found that plaintiff failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact and granted the motion.
 
In its review of the decision, the appeals court quoted from MCL 445.1725 of the RSSA:
 
“Each person who participates in roller skating accepts the danger that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries that result from collisions with other roller skaters or other spectators, injuries that result from falls, and injuries which involve objects or artificial structures properly within the intended travel of the roller skater which are not otherwise attributable to the operator’s breach of his or her common law duties.”
 
The court noted that “based on this assumption of risk clause, earlier cases provided absolute immunity to roller skating rink operators, where roller skaters were injured as a result of a fall or collision with another roller skater. Dale v Beta-C, Inc, 223 Mich.