Court: Rutgers Not Liable for Fan’s Injury as She Returned to Her Car
[…] a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
 
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
 
 
Further, a “dangerous condition” is defined by N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 as “a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”
 
Considering this, the court found that the plaintiff “failed to establish a prima facie case that defendant’s property was in a dangerous condition.