Court: Rutgers Not Liable for Fan’s Injury as She Returned to Her Car
[…] While the court began by assuming for purposes of the argument that the retaining wall and other structure at play there were dangerous, he also “determined that the design defect was such that defendant would not ‘realize that there was a design defect.’” It was, in other words, off the beaten path.
 
The court granted summary judgment, and the plaintiff appealed.
 
She claimed specifically, “A jury could reasonably conclude that the defendant is liable for the dangerous condition that existed on its property.”
 
The appeals court turned to the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA). N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 which provides that:
 
“A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
 
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
 
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
 
 
Further, a “dangerous condition” is defined by N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 as “a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”