Federal Court Favors NCAA in Antitrust Dispute over Scholarships
[…] First, it challenged the plaintiffs’ antitrust standing to bring these claims.
 
Second, the NCAA argued that the plaintiffs’ proposed relevant market for the “nationwide market for the labor of student athletes” is not legally cognizable.
 
Third, the NCAA argued that the plaintiffs failed to allege anticompetitive effects on the market.
 
Fourth, the NCAA argued that the bylaw prohibiting Division III member institutions from awarding athletics-based financial aid is entitled to a procompetitive presumption of reasonableness.
 
In considering the question on standing, the court reviewed 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), which provides that “any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefore . . . .” But “not all persons who have suffered an injury flowing from [an] antitrust violation have standing to sue.” Kochert v. Greater Lafayette Health Servs., Inc., 463 F.3d 710, 716 (7th Cir. 2006).