By Steven H. Rosenfeld, Partner, and Carla Varriale, Partner
[…] Based on this release, the spa moved for summary judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s action. The First Department found the release void as against public policy citing General Obligation Law §5-326, which provides:
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable” (emphasis added).
Facilities that are places of instruction and training have been previously found to be outside the scope of the statute (see generally, Lemoine v Cornell Univ., 2 AD3d 1017 [2003], lv denied 2 NY3d 701 [2004]).