Motion to Dismiss Denied in Transgender Athlete Case
[…] To establish a discrimination claim under either the ADA or Rehabilitation Act, Plaintiffs must prove they have a disability; were excluded from participation in or denied benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity; and the exclusion, denial, or discrimination was due to their disability. Defendants argue gender dysphoria is not a disability under ADA because in Section 12211(b) in the definition of a disability, the following are excluded: “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments or other sexual behavior disorders.” The term gender dysphoria is not explicitly mentioned, but Defendants argue Congress intended to include gender dysphoria in the list of excluded conditions.