As a point of reference, the court wrote that 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A) provides that:
[…] A former scholarship swimmer for the University of Florida has lost a bid to compel a reevaluation of his “Immigrant Petition for Alien of Extraordinary Ability” after a federal judge granted the U.S. Department of Homeland Security’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Plaintiff Carlos Jayme, a foreign national, had filed the aforementioned petition on June 16, 2006, seeking permanent resident status as an alien of “extraordinary ability” in the field of athletics pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A). 2 Id., p.6.
As a point of reference, the court wrote that 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A) provides that:
“Visas shall first be made available…to qualified immigrants who are aliens described in any of the following subparagraphs:
“(A) Aliens with extraordinary ability: An alien is described in this subparagraph if-(i) the alien has extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation … .”
The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services initially approved the plaintiff’s I-140 Petition on August 2, 2006. Id., P 9.