As a point of reference, the court wrote that 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A) provides that:
[…] That appeal remains pending.
“Shortly thereafter, the plaintiff filed the instant Writ of Mandamus, alleging that the revocation of his I-140 Petition violated applicable laws and regulations. The plaintiff seeks to compel reevaluation of the Petition in conformity with the proper standards. The defendants have moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.”
Of great relevance to the instant case, the court noted recent changes to 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A) and § 1155, which provides that “the Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him.”
The court wrote that “the plain language of the statute clearly provides the Secretary discretionary authority to classify each set of circumstances meeting the good and sufficient cause standard. Courts considering the discretionary nature of I-140 decisions have reached the same conclusion.”