Jury Rules in Favor of Hazing Victim One Year After Judge Dismisses Similar Case
[…] (2) which is intended to have the effect of, or should reasonably be expected to have the effect of, endangering the mental or physical health of the student.
 
The statute further proscribes that:
 
(c) It shall be unlawful to:
 
(1) engage in hazing;
 
(2) solicit, direct, aid, or attempt to aid, or abet another person engaged in hazing; or
 
(3) knowingly fail to take reasonable measures within the scope of the person’s authority to prevent hazing.
 
16 V.S.A. § 570 states the following:
 
(a) It is the policy of the State of Vermont that all Vermont educational institutions provide safe, orderly, civil, and positive learning environments. Harassment, hazing, and bullying have no place and will not be tolerated in Vermont schools. No Vermont student should feel threatened or be discriminated against while enrolled in a Vermont school.
 
References
 
Cutler, C. (2019). School district partly to blame for Milton hazing. WCAX 3. Retrieved from https://www.wcax.com/content/news/Jury-deliberating-over-Milton-hazing-case–565350271.html
 
Flanders, C. (2019). Trial date set for Milton hazing lawsuit. Milton Independent.