Gold Medal LLC, DBA Run Gum v. USA Track & Field; United States Olympic Committee: Another Case Bites the Dust
[…] The American Athletic Union (“AAU”) was established in 1888, and it oversaw much of American amateur athletics. Over time, life was changing, but less so for the AAU. Thus, through the 1960’s women were banned from participating in road races. When the AAU finally allowed women to participate in marathons, they were required to run a separate course from the men, or start either ten minutes prior to or ten minutes after the men. In the face of continued and mounting criticism, Congress stepped in.
 
In 1978 Congress passed 36 U.S.C. 220501, ET seq. Section 220501 says it “may be cited as the ‘Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act'” (“ASA”). Section 220502 created a federally charted corporation to oversee Olympic sports.