Gold Medal LLC, DBA Run Gum v. USA Track & Field; United States Olympic Committee: Another Case Bites the Dust
[…] When the AAU finally allowed women to participate in marathons, they were required to run a separate course from the men, or start either ten minutes prior to or ten minutes after the men. In the face of continued and mounting criticism, Congress stepped in.
 
In 1978 Congress passed 36 U.S.C. 220501, ET seq. Section 220501 says it “may be cited as the ‘Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act'” (“ASA”). Section 220502 created a federally charted corporation to oversee Olympic sports. Section 220503 states that this corporation would establish goals for amateur sport activities, Section 220503(1); “…coordinate and develop amateur athletics in the United States, directly related to international athletic competition…” (Section 220503(2)); “… exercise exclusive jurisdiction, directly or through constituent members of committees, over—(A) all matters pertaining to United States participation in the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games, including representation of the United States in the games; and (B) the organization of the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games when held in the United States” (Section 220503(3)).
 
Section 220506 gave the new corporation the exclusive use of the Olympic name, seal, the five interlocking rings, the interlocking rings with a torch, as well as other words and phrases related to the Olympics.