Fair or Foul? Former Toledo Softball Coach Goes to Bat against the University, Alleging Title IX Violations
[…] The number seems to be climbing with some regularity.
 
Margaret Kelly is a rising 3L at Virginia Law, where she has developed a strong interest in sports law as well as US regulatory law and policy. She graduated from Princeton University in 2010, with a major in Political Theory. She spent the summer of 2013 as a Summer Associate in Washington, DC at Venable, LLP.
 
[1] On June 23, 1972, the President signed Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. §1681 et seq., into law. The Act holds, in relevant part, that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of gender, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving federal financial assistance.”


 

Articles in Current Issue