Does the Women’s National Team Have a Wage Discrimination Claim Against U.S. Soccer? An Analysis
[…] Tyler O’Hara is recent graduate of Carolina Law and received his J.D. in May 2016.
 
[1] The complaining players are Alex Morgan, Hope Solo, Carli Llyod, Megan Rapinoe and Becky Sauerbrunn.
 
[2] An investigation can be extended by an additional 180 days if (1) new events are added to the complaint; or (2) a new complaint is filed that must be added to the original complaint for investigation. U.S. EEOC available at: https://www.eeoc.gov/federal/fed_employees/filing_complaint.cfm
 
[3] Administrative and Procedures Act claim.
 
[4] CFR § 1620.15 defines jobs requiring equal skill in performance: (a) In general. The jobs to which the equal pay standard is applicable are jobs requiring equal skill in their performance. Where the amount or degree of skill required to perform one job is substantially greater than that required to perform another job, the equal pay standard cannot apply even though the jobs may be equal in all other respects. Skill includes consideration of such factors as experience, training, education, and ability. It must be measured in terms of the performance requirements of the job. If an employee must have essentially the same skill in order to perform either of two jobs, the jobs will qualify under the EPA as jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, even though the employee in one of the jobs may not exercise the required skill as frequently or during as much of his or her working time as the employee in the other job. Possession of a skill not needed to meet the requirements of the job cannot be considered in making a determination regarding equality of skill. The efficiency of the employee’s performance in the job is not in itself an appropriate factor to consider in evaluating skill. (emphasis added).