Appeals Court: What Coaches Don’t Know About a History of Concussion Cannot Hurt Them
[…] D.I. played basketball and football during his sophomore year from September 2010 until June 2011. He completed both seasons without suffering any injuries. In June 2011, D.I. participated in spring football at the school under the direction of Head Coach Sauni Savini and Assistant Head Coach Kirk Willis.
 
CLHS is a member of the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA).
 
The court noted that the CLHS Handbook/Code of Conduct (Handbook) applies aspects of RCW 28A.600.190 (commonly referred to as the “Zackery Lystedt” law) to its athletic teams: (1) it requires that each student athlete sign the Lystedt Law Form and (2) it requires that “A student athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or head injury in a practice or game shall be removed from competition at that time. A student athlete who has been removed from play may not return to play until the athlete is evaluated by a licensed healthcare provider trained in the evaluation and management of concussion and receives written clearance to return to play from that health care provider. No athlete will be allowed to participate until both student athlete and parents/legal guardians have read and signed the Lystedt Law addendum to the athletic code of conduct.”