Appeals Court Gives Boxing Referee Exposed to HIV Virus Another Chance
[…] Just as counties had no discretion to issue a building permit unless the applicant provided a certificate of insurance, the Commission has no discretion to allow a boxer to box unless the boxer provides a negative HIV test.”
 
The court next turned to whether the Commission “is nevertheless immune under Government Code section 818.4.”
 
Section 818.4 provides, in part: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance … of … any permit, license … or similar authorization where the public entity … is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued….”
 
The court turned to Morris again for guidance.