By Beth Morris and Lexi Trumble, Parker Poe
[…] Title IX Final Rule’ Highlights Department of Education’s Position
The 2024 Title IX final rule includes two provisions which have served as the basis for much public and political discourse and have led 26 states to seek and receive preliminary injunctions blocking enforcement as the 2024-2025 academic year gets underway. The first, 34 C.F.R. § 106.10, clarifies Title IX’s scope:
“Discrimination on the basis of sex includes discrimination on the basis of sex stereotypes, sex characteristics, pregnancy or related conditions, sexual orientation, and gender identity.”
The second, 34 C.F.R. § 106.31(a)(2), introduces a new standard for determining whether a school’s policies or procedures violate an individual’s civil rights under Title IX: