Appeals Court Affirms Ruling Regarding Student-Athlete
[…] “As we noted in Johansen v. La. High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, 04-0937, p. 6 (La. App. 1st Cir. 6/29/05), 916 So.2d 1081, 1087, the LHSAA’s actions in investigating eligibility of student athletes and enforcing its own internal regulations are clearly not conducted under color of state law. In Johansen, we also made brief reference to, but did not specifically address, the applicability of 36 U.S.C. § 220526, part of the Amateur Sports Act, 36 U.S.C. § 220501, et seq. Id., 04-0937 at p. 3 n.1, 916 So.2d at 1085 n.1. 36 U.S.C. § 220526(a) provides, in pertinent part:
 
“An amateur sports organization that conducts amateur athletic competition shall have exclusive jurisdiction over that competition if participation is restricted to a specific class of amateur athletes, such as high school students . . . .