Michigan State Garners Immunity in Hockey Puck Case
[…] Accordingly, the plain language of MCL 691.1406 requires dismissal of plaintiffs’ claims for injuries allegedly sustained by reason of an alleged defect in defendant’s ice arena.”
 
Turning to the plaintiff’s cross-appeal that the defendant is not immune from tort liability because the principal plaintiff’s injury resulted from a proprietary function, the court again sided with the defendant.
 
The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA) “provides an exception to governmental immunity when an agency is engaged in proprietary functions.” MCL 691.1413 states as follows:
 
“The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.
 
“To constitute a proprietary function requires an activity ‘(1) must be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit, and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and fees.’ Coleman v Kootsilas, 456 Mich. 615, 621, 575 N.W.2d 527 (1998). That the activity consistently generates a profit may evidence an intent to produce a profit. Id.