Michigan State Garners Immunity in Hockey Puck Case
[…] The letters did not indicate the specific cause or nature of the injury, the exact location and nature of any defect in the ice arena, or provide the names of any witnesses to the incident known to the plaintiffs.
 
Shortly after the suit was filed, the defendant moved for summary judgment. While the court recognized governmental immunity as it related to the aforementionedproprietary function exception, it was less receptive to granting immunity on the procedural argument, leading to MSU’s appeal.
 
In considering that appeal, the court noted that MCL 691.1406 provides in pertinent part:
 
“Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. . . . Notice to the state of Michigan shall be given as provided in section 4. 1 . . . [MCL 691.1406; Emphasis added.]”
 
The appeals court agreed with the defendants that the plaintiffs “failed to serve a notice compliant with the statute on the defendant.