American Needle v. NFL vis-à-vis the Sports Broadcasting Act of 1961
[…] [The SBA] would be rendered nugatory if the [Supreme] Court were to hold that the single entity defense absolves sports teams from accountability under Section 1 [of the Sherman Act] for unreasonably restraining competition in labor or broadcast markets. Indeed, the specific policy trade-off that Congress set forth in the SBA – protecting both college football and high school from NFL broadcasts, in exchange for the limited antitrust exemption granted the NFL – would be eviscerated.
 
The “trade-off” referenced in the brief is a noteworthy provision in the SBA. 15 U.S.C. § 1294 outlines Congress’s intent to limit the scope of the SBA. In relevant part, this sub-section reads:
 
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to change, determine, or otherwise affect the applicability or nonapplicability of the antitrust laws to any act, contract, agreement, rule, course of conduct, or other activity by, between, or among persons engaging in, conducting, or participating in the organized professional team sports of football, baseball, basketball, or hockey…
 
If the U.S. Supreme Court were to extend broad antitrust immunity to the NFL (and similarly situated professional sports leagues), this portion of the SBA, at a minimum, would seemingly be rendered null and void.