Ten days later, O’Neal removed the case to fede
[…] Ten days later, O’Neal removed the case to federal court. He subsequently filed a Federal Rule of Civil procedure 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss the complaint. His core argument was that the plaintiff’s claims were “all time-barred because the statute of limitations has run on all of his claims.” The plaintiff cited the aforementioned Section 351, which specifically provides:
“If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 351.
The court considered O’Neal’s argument that Section 351 “cannot be constitutionally applied in this case because of the burden it would pose on interstate commerce”. See Bendix Autolite Corp. v.