By Michael Gregg
[…] Federal and State Statutes Extend Protections to Off-duty Conduct
Federal and state statutes may also limit an employer’s ability to discipline employees for off-duty conduct. Some states require that an employer demonstrate a nexus between the employee’s conduct and the employer’s business in order to justify discipline for off-duty contact. With certain limitations, 21 states also protect an employee’s right to bring firearms onto company property. California Labor Code Section 432.7 also precludes an employer from disciplining an employee because of “any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction” or “a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law.” In addition, the EEOC takes the position that an employer may violate Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 for refusing to hire or disciplining an employee because of an arrest or conviction, unless the employer can show that the underlying conduct is job-related and consistent with