Judge Rules Claim that Youth Football Association Discriminated against Native American Teams Should Continue
[…] Next, the court turned to the defendant’s motion to dismiss the claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985, which protects an individual from conspiracies to deprive him or her of “the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). However, the court noted that the plaintiffs pled facts that would “lead to the reasonable conclusion that two or more persons acted in concert to perform the alleged improper acts.”
 
The defendant’s lone victory involved the plaintiffs’ attempt to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, which protects an individual’s “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). On this point, they failed to sufficiently allege “either an effect on interstate commerce or the support of State action,” which are requisites for such a claim.
 
Lastly, the court considered the sufficiency of the plaintiffs’ claim brought under Colo. Rev.