Softball Parents File Title IX Lawsuit against Huntsville City Schools
[…] Although more specifically to athletic participation, the Department of Health, Education and Welfare (DHEW) developed a “Policy Interpretation” of Title IX in 1979. Under the guidance of the Office of Civil Rights (OCR) the interpretation provides a “framework within which the complaints can be resolved, and to provide institutions of higher education with additional guidance on the requirements for compliance with Title IX in intercollegiate athletic programs” (DHEW, 2015). The Policy Interpretation of Title IX § 106.41(a) of 34 C.F.R., defines interscholastic athletics as a “program or activity” and specifically states “No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered by a recipient”.