Show Them the Money: Legal Issues and Implications of Illinois’ Student-Athlete Endorsement Rights Act
[…] Finally, attorneys for postsecondary institutions have obligations under the Act. The attorneys for the postsecondary institution will need to review all student-athlete NIL contracts to ensure there are no conflicts with any existing contracts. They will also need to ensure that the NIL contracts do not restrict any student-athletes’ rights to enter into NIL contracts. Attorneys for the postsecondary institutions will also need to review the NIL contracts to ensure they comport with the institution’s “ethical standards.” Section 20(i) of the Act prohibits a student-athlete from entering a contract “that negatively impacts or reflects adversely on a postsecondary educational institution or its athletic programs.” This prohibition includes sponsorships that “otherwise negatively impacting the reputation or the moral or ethical standards of the postsecondary educational institution.” Therefore, the attorneys for the postsecondary institution should include language in any school or athletic team contracts setting out their “ethical and moral standards” and what would constitute violations thereof.