By Robert E. Freeman and Jonathan Mollod, of Proskauer
[…] Lacing up their quad skates, the California appellate court affirmed Skateland’s award of summary judgment and concluded the assumption of risk doctrine foreclosed Myers’ claims. The court stated that a defendant has no duty to eliminate or protect against risks inherent in a sport or recreational activity but cannot unreasonably “increase the risks to a participant over and above those inherent in the sport.” The court also pointed out that several states in fact have enacted statutes limiting the liability of roller rink operators for the inherent risks of skating (see e.g., New Jersey, N.J.S.A. §5:14-6: “Roller skaters and spectators are deemed to… assume the inherent risks of roller skating… [which include] injuries which result from incidental contact with other roller skaters or spectators….”).