Parents of High School Football Player Brutally Hazed in Locker Room Sue Alabama School District
[…] Mobile County Superintendent Martha Peek disputes this, stating that she was unaware of any previous assaults such as the one involving Kim Jr., but Coach Riley admits that he was aware of “rough housing” in the locker room at times.
 
Anti-Hazing Legislation and Alabama
 
Currently, 44 states in the U.S. have hazing prevention statutes, commonly referred to as “Anti-Hazing Laws.” Alabama is one such state, and this statute should serve prominently in this particular case. Alabama Statute §16-1-23 states as follows:
 
Hazing prohibited; penalty.
 
(a) Hazing is defined as follows:
 
(1) Any willful action taken or situation created, whether on or off any school, college, university, or other educational premises, which recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health of any student, or
 
(2) Any willful act on or off any school, college, university, or other educational premises by any person alone or acting with others in striking, beating, bruising, or maiming; or seriously offering, threatening, or attempting to strike, beat, bruise, or maim, or to do or seriously offer, threaten, or attempt to do physical violence to any student of any such educational institution or any assault upon any such students made for the purpose of committing any of the acts, or producing any of the results to such student as defined in this section.
 
(3) The term hazing as defined in this section does not include customary athletic events or similar contests or competitions, and is limited to those actions taken and situations created in connection with initiation into or affiliation with any organization.