Maryland Court of Appeals finds that NFL Player Is a Covered Employee
[…] McCants claimed a neck injury during a game in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, right ankle, left shoulder, and right shoulder injuries during a game in Buffalo, New York, a left shoulder injury while playing in a game at FedEx Field, and a right knee and right ankle injury during practice in Ashburn, Virginia.
 
The Redskins disputed the claims and argued that the Commission did not have jurisdiction over the five out-of-state claims. The Commission determined that McCants was not a “covered employee” and dismissed the out-of-state claims for a lack of jurisdiction. Section 9-203(a)(2) of the Maryland workers’ compensation act says that an individual qualifies as a “covered employee” when working for an employer “outside of this State on a casual, incidental, or occasional basis if the employer regularly
employs the individual within this State.”
 
The claim proceeded to Circuit Court where McCants took the position that he was employed by the Redskins “to play NFL games,” primarily at FedEx Field in Landover, Maryland.