Former NFL Player Loses in Bid To Secure Worker’s Compensation
[…] Hennings reportedly made approximately $1.4 million in salary and benefits during his final season
 
As part of that $1.4 million, Hennings received $225,000 under an “injury-protection clause” in the NFL collective bargaining agreement, $38,921.98 from the Cowboys to cover Hennings’ medical costs and $87,500 in severance pay.
 
In its decision, the 10th Court of Appeals cited Texas Labor Code §406.095, which requires injured professional athletes to either choose the benefits available under their contracts or the workers’ comp system, if the player “is entitled to benefits for medical care and weekly benefits that are equal to or greater than the benefits provided under this subtitle.”