Courts Wants More Facts Before Dismissing Claim in Skiing Mishap
[…] d. A skier shall be the sole judge of his ability to negotiate any trail, slope, or uphill track and shall not attempt to ski or otherwise traverse any trail, slope or other area which is beyond the skier’s ability to negotiate.
g. No person on foot or on any type of sliding device shall knowingly operate said device so as to cause injury to himself or others, whether such injury results from a collision with another person or with an object.”
 
The court also pointed to N.J.S.A. 5:13-5, which provides:
“Assumption of risk of skier. A skier is deemed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of skiing, operating toboggans, sleds or similar vehicles created by weather conditions, conditions of snow, trails, slopes, other skiers, and all other inherent conditions. Each skier is assumed to know the range of his ability, and it shall be the duty of each skier to conduct himself within the limits of such ability, to maintain control of his speed and course at all times while skiing, to heed all posted warnings and to refrain from acting in a manner which may cause or contribute to the injury of himself or others.”
 
The court noted that questions remain about Brownlee’s conduct. “Disputes exist as to the presence of a phantom skier, and as to how and where decedent was injured,” the court wrote. “These factual disputes must be decided by the jury and summary judgment is precluded.”