Court Rules IHSAA Must Pay Attorneys’ Fees in Eligibility Spat from 1991
[…] While the Schafers had gotten the relief they were seeking, there was still the question of fees. In 2003, a judge awarded the Schafers fees of $86,231.25. The award covered legal work performed during about 13 months in 1991-1992. The fee award did not become final until 2008, when the Schafers dismissed their allegation of abuse of process. IHSAA appealed the fee award, and an appellate court reversed and remanded. Subsequently, the trial court issued a new order, which, again, was appealed.
 
In its review, the appellate court cited Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides:
 
“In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
 
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
 
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
 
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.”
 
 
The trial court cited subsection (b)(2) of the rule in awarding fees, “determining that IHSAA continued to attempt to bar Schafer from playing basketball after its defenses clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless.”