Court Finds Ski Resort Protected by Ski Statute
[…] As amended, the complaint alleges claims against LMRC and Boyne for negligent supervision, negligent operation of a ski area, gross negligence, and respondeat superior; claims against Patterson for negligence and gross negligence; and a claim against all three defendants for negligent infliction of emotional distress. LMRC and Boyne, after answering the complaint, moved to dismiss.
 
In great relevance to the instant case is the “Skiers, Ski Area and Passenger Tramway Safety” law, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:1 et seq. which limits the liability of such resorts. In particular, the statute provides that “each person who participates in the sport of skiing . . . accepts as a matter of law, the dangers inherent in the sport, and to that extent may not maintain an action against a ski area operator for any injuries which result from such inherent risks, dangers, or hazards.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:24, I.
 
“The question presented in this case is the extent to which this provision immunizes ski areas from liability for skier-to-skier collisions caused by their employees.”